“Fruit trees of all kinds will grow on both banks of the river. Their leaves will not wither, nor will their fruit fail. Every month they will bear, because the water from the sanctuary flows to them. Their fruit will serve for food and their leaves for healing.” —Ezekiel 47:12
Young Living states that Myrtle “has a clear, fresh, herbaceous scent, similar to eucalyptus. Supportive of the respiratory system, skin, hair, and it has been researched for its effects on glandular imbalances, and its soothing effects when inhaled. It is also helpful for meditation and lifting the spirit. Myrtle has an approximate ORAC of 253,512 (TE/L). So lets talk ORAC and what that means and how amazing this oil truly is for you.
ORAC stands for Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity. Free radicals cause damage at the cellular level. The oxidative stress caused by free radicals is implicated in everything from aging and wrinkling of skin to DNA damage, diabetes, caner, and heart disease. Antioxidants offer a very effective protection for your boby and cells against their oxidative stress by blunting the damaging effects of free radicals. Myrtle has an ORAC of 253,512 TE/L (micromole Trolox equivalent per liter) In one liter of myrtle you would find 253,512 micro moles of antioxidant, free radical fighting power. The higher the ORAC level the more free radicals are forbidden to affect the cells.
Known as a terpene, the alpha-pinene structure consists of ten carbon atoms configured in two isoprene units joined head to tail. Terpene is one of the more common compounds found in nature. The substance is typically a component of the oils or resins in numerous plants but is most prevalent in that of coniferous pine trees. The amount produced depends on the temperature and available sunlight. Alpha-pinene has anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties. Myrtle oil is high in alpha-pinene containing up to 60%. Just another reason this oil is so beneficial to healthy skin and living.
Myrtle is refreshing and invigorating for respiration, and great for supporting and maintaining a healthy respiratory system. The chemistry of this oil is very similar to the chemistry of Frankincense. It has an uplifting sweet aroma with a light floral scent. Based on myrtles botanical name, which was derived from the greek language, it is symbolic of love, peace, fertility, and youthfulness. Myrtle oil is known to balance male and female energies by releasing anger and inner conflict.
Myrtle essential oil can be diffused or inhaled and also applied topically. For healthier looking hair add myrtle essential oil to your shampoo and conditioner. To have healthy and vibrant skin, add a drop of myrtle to your moisturizer and use daily. When diffusing, myrtle can help with maintaining your healthy respiratory system and also provide clean pleasant smelling air to breathe. There are so many beneficial uses to this amazing oil of the Bible. Grab a bottle and fall in love with Myrtle Essential Oil, this is one oil that no one should be without.
Jessica Vice from London, Kentucky